Wellington Phoenix
FormL
Next matchA-League Women
Wellington Phoenix
04:45 AM
Oct 25, 2026
Melbourne Victory
Last matchA-League Women
Wellington Phoenix
1 – 2
L
Oct 18, 2026
Melbourne City FC
Recent formAll results
-
L
H
Melbourne City FC
A-League Women
1 - 2
Top players · A-League WomenMore stats
Top rated
Makala Woods7.76
Brooke Nunn7.71
Abby Erceg7.36
Top scorers
A-League Women
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Coast Mariners |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4-2 | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | Melbourne City FC |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-1 | 1 | 3 |
| 3 | Melbourne Victory |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-0 | 1 | 3 |
| 4 | Perth Glory |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-0 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | Sydney FC |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | Adelaide United |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | Canberra United FC |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Wellington Phoenix |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | -1 | 0 |
| 9 | Newcastle Jets |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | -1 | 0 |
| 10 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | -1 | 0 |
| 11 | Brisbane Roar FC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | -2 | 0 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sydney FC |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 0 | 1 |
| 2 | Central Coast Mariners |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Melbourne City FC |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Melbourne Victory |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Perth Glory |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Adelaide United |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Canberra United FC |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Wellington Phoenix |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | -1 | 0 |
| 9 | Newcastle Jets |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | -1 | 0 |
| 10 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | -1 | 0 |
| 11 | Brisbane Roar FC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | -2 | 0 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Coast Mariners |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4-2 | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | Melbourne City FC |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-1 | 1 | 3 |
| 3 | Melbourne Victory |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-0 | 1 | 3 |
| 4 | Perth Glory |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-0 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | Adelaide United |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | Sydney FC |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Canberra United FC |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Wellington Phoenix |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Newcastle Jets |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Brisbane Roar FC |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0 |
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Coast Mariners |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4-2 | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | Melbourne City FC |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-1 | 1 | 3 |
| 3 | Perth Glory |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-0 | 1 | 3 |
| 4 | Melbourne Victory |
1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-0 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | Wellington Phoenix |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | -1 | 0 |
| 6 | Newcastle Jets |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | -1 | 0 |
| 7 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | -1 | 0 |
| 8 | Brisbane Roar FC |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | -2 | 0 |
Table over each team's last five league matches.
| # | Team | xG | xGA | xG +/- | xPts | Pts | Pos +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Central Coast Mariners |
2.3 | 0.7 | +1.5 | 2.5 | 3 | 0 |
| 2 | Sydney FC |
0.8 | 0.2 | +0.6 | 1.9 | 1 | +3 |
| 3 | Melbourne Victory |
0.8 | 0.3 | +0.5 | 1.8 | 3 | 0 |
| 4 | Perth Glory |
1.2 | 0.7 | +0.4 | 1.7 | 3 | 0 |
| 5 | Melbourne City FC |
1.1 | 0.9 | +0.3 | 1.6 | 3 | -3 |
| 6 | Wellington Phoenix |
0.9 | 1.1 | -0.3 | 1.1 | 0 | +2 |
| 7 | Newcastle Jets |
0.7 | 1.2 | -0.4 | 1.0 | 0 | +2 |
| 8 | Western Sydney Wanderers FC |
0.3 | 0.8 | -0.5 | 0.8 | 0 | +2 |
| 9 | Adelaide United |
0.2 | 0.8 | -0.6 | 0.7 | 1 | -3 |
| 10 | Brisbane Roar FC |
0.7 | 2.3 | -1.5 | 0.4 | 0 | +1 |
| 11 | Canberra United FC |
0.0 | 0.0 | +0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -4 |
Ordered by expected position. xPts is the points the chances created and conceded would typically earn.
Championship playoffPossible qualification next stage
Goalkeepers 3
| # | Player | Age | Rating | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
Victoria Esson
GK
|
35 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 22 |
Aimee Danieli
GK
|
21 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 32 |
Brooke Neary
|
19 | — | 0 | 0 |
Defenders 6
| # | Player | Age | Rating | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 |
Mackenzie Barry
CB
|
25 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 5 |
Ellie Walker
CB, RB
|
27 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 6 |
Abby Erceg
CB
|
36 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 11 |
Manaia Elliott
LB, LWB, RM
|
21 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 16 |
Marisa van der Meer
CB
|
24 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 30 |
Kamila Pickett
|
24 | — | 0 | 0 |
Midfielders 10
| # | Player | Age | Rating | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 |
Catherine Bott
CM, CDM
|
31 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 3 |
Lara Wall
LWB, LB, LM
|
26 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 7 |
Grace Jale
CM, CDM, LM
|
27 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 13 |
Tameka Yallop
CDM
|
35 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 17 |
Indiah-Paige Riley
LWB
|
24 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 19 |
Mikaela Bangalan
|
18 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 23 |
Brooke Nunn
RM, RWB
|
33 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 24 |
Pia Vlok
CM, ST, LM, LW
|
18 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 25 |
Alyssha Eglinton
|
19 | — | 0 | 0 |
| — |
Sienna Candy
|
18 | — | 0 | 0 |
Forwards 5
| # | Player | Age | Rating | G | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 |
Sabitra Bhandari
ST
|
30 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 20 |
Emma Main
ST
|
26 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 27 |
Zoe Benson
ST
|
20 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 31 |
Makala Woods
ST
|
24 | — | 0 | 0 |
| — |
Milly Clegg
ST
|
20 | — | 0 | 0 |
No players found.
Ratings, goals and assists are this season's league numbers from FotMob.
Upcoming
| Oct 25, 2026A-League Women | Wellington Phoenix |
04:45 AM | Melbourne Victory |
|
| Nov 01, 2026A-League Women | Perth Glory |
04:15 PM | Wellington Phoenix |
|
| Nov 06, 2026A-League Women | Adelaide United |
01:30 PM | Wellington Phoenix |
|
| Nov 15, 2026A-League Women | Wellington Phoenix |
06:30 AM | Sydney FC |
|
| Nov 20, 2026A-League Women | Western Sydney Wanderers FC |
11:20 AM | Wellington Phoenix |
|
| Dec 12, 2026A-League Women | Canberra United FC |
11:30 AM | Wellington Phoenix |
|
| Dec 20, 2026A-League Women | Wellington Phoenix |
07:30 AM | Brisbane Roar FC |
|
| Dec 29, 2026A-League Women | Melbourne Victory |
11:20 AM | Wellington Phoenix |
|
| Jan 01, 2027A-League Women | Newcastle Jets |
11:30 AM | Wellington Phoenix |
|
| Jan 09, 2027A-League Women | Wellington Phoenix |
09:30 AM | Central Coast Mariners |
|
| Jan 16, 2027A-League Women | Wellington Phoenix |
09:30 AM | Perth Glory |
|
| Jan 24, 2027A-League Women | Melbourne City FC |
11:30 AM | Wellington Phoenix |
Results
| Oct 18, 2026A-League Women | Wellington Phoenix |
1 - 2 | Melbourne City FC |
L |
Team rankings · A-League Women
6.61
FotMob rating
#6 in league
1.0
Goals per match
#4 in league
2.0
Goals conceded per match
#8 in league
52.9
Average possession
#2 in league
0.9
Expected goals
#4 in league
-0.3
xG difference
#6 in league
4.0
Shots on target per match
#4 in league
270.0
Accurate passes per match
#4 in league
23.0
Accurate long balls per match
#5 in league
5.0
Accurate crosses per match
#2 in league
15
Touches in opposition box
#5 in league
4
Corners
#3 in league
Club leaders
Top scorer
Goals + Assists
FotMob rating
Makala Woods7.76
Brooke Nunn7.71
Abby Erceg7.36
Minutes played
Goals per 90
Makala Woods1.00
Expected goals (xG)
Indiah-Paige Riley0.3
Makala Woods0.2
Abby Erceg0.1
Expected goals (xG) per 90
Makala Woods0.24
Abby Erceg0.12
Brooke Nunn0.12
Expected goals on target (xGOT)
Makala Woods0.3
Abby Erceg0.2
Indiah-Paige Riley0.1
Shots on target per 90
Makala Woods2.0
Abby Erceg1.0
Shots per 90
Makala Woods4.0
Brooke Nunn2.0
Pia Vlok2.0
Accurate passes per 90
Abby Erceg33.0
Ellie Walker33.0
Pia Vlok30.0
Chances created
Honours
| Competition | Won | Runner-up |
|---|---|---|
A-League Women |
0 | 1 |
Managers by season
| Season | Manager | W | D | L | Win % | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Beverly Priestman | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Beverly Priestman | 11 | 4 | 8 | 48 | 1.61 |
| 2024/2025 | Paul Temple | 7 | 3 | 13 | 30 | 1.04 |
| 2023/2024 | Paul Temple | 9 | 1 | 12 | 41 | 1.27 |
Last updated October 18, 2026 · Refreshes weekly · Data: FotMob








Bev Priestman