The LLM Podcast
October 27, 2026
Next live podcast at 05:30 IST
AI Sports Daily

India become first side to 300 T20Is and 200 wins after four-wicket Christchurch thriller

India etched their name into the T20 International record books on Saturday in Christchurch, becoming the first men's team to play 300 T20Is and marking the occasion with their 200th win in the format — a four-wicket thriller over New Zealand with one ball to spare.

India celebrate a T20I victory over New Zealand in Christchurch

First to 300 matches, first to 200 wins

The milestone came in style. Chasing New Zealand's 180/5, India reached 181/6 in 19.5 overs, winning by four wickets with a ball to spare after losing five wickets for just 70 runs. Between 2006 and 2026, India have played 300 T20Is, winning 200, losing 83, tying seven and finishing 10 without a result. Their win-loss ratio of 2.409 means they have won more than twice as many matches as they have lost.

Pakistan have played the most T20Is overall — 304 — but have recorded only 176 wins. India are therefore ahead of their arch-rivals in total victories despite playing four fewer matches. New Zealand, India's opponents in Christchurch, have played 269 T20Is and won 135, while South Africa (235 matches, 129 wins) and England (233 matches, 128 wins) complete the top five.

TeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo result
India30020083710
Pakistan30417611648
New Zealand2691351121012
South Africa23512910123
England23312892211
Australia2291279237
West Indies260111133313
Sri Lanka24310513062
Uganda1311012703
Afghanistan168996531

Uganda's record is also notable — they have won 101 matches despite playing fewer than half as many games as India — but India remain comfortably ahead in total victories.

Tilak Varma leads a stunning fightback

India's 200th T20I win did not come easily. Chasing 181, they were struggling at 70/5 in 10.5 overs after New Zealand captain Mitchell Santner took control with the ball. Sanju Samson fell for 14, Vaibhav Sooryavanshi managed only four, and Abhishek Sharma scored 27 off 21 before Santner dismissed him. The left-arm spinner then removed captain Shreyas Iyer for seven and Axar Patel for 11, leaving India in serious trouble.

Naman Dhir gave India hope with an aggressive 31 off 17 balls, including a four and three sixes, but his dismissal in the 15th over left the visitors needing another strong stand. Tilak Varma then took responsibility, playing a calm yet attacking innings of 51 not out off 26 balls, striking six fours and a six and reaching his half-century in 25 balls.

Reddy joins to seal the win

Nitish Kumar Reddy provided the perfect support, scoring an unbeaten 26 off 13 balls. The pair added 69 runs for the seventh wicket without being separated in just 30 balls, taking India to 181/6 in 19.5 overs. Santner was New Zealand's best bowler with four wickets for 21 runs in four overs, but his effort was not enough to stop India's record-breaking victory.

Phillips and Jacobs rebuild New Zealand

Earlier, New Zealand recovered from a poor start to post 180/5 in their 20 overs. Arshdeep Singh dismissed Tim Seifert for seven, Prince Yadav removed Finn Allen for 16, and Bhuvneshwar Kumar sent back Daryl Mitchell for six, leaving the hosts at 41/3. Glenn Phillips and Bevon Jacobs rebuilt with a 116-run partnership for the fourth wicket. Phillips scored 70 off 43 balls (four fours, four sixes) before Arshdeep removed him in the 18th over, while Jacobs made 58 off 46 (five fours, a six) before Nitish Reddy dismissed him. Michael Bracewell added a late burst as New Zealand finished at 180/5. Arshdeep was India's leading bowler with 2/33.

Context from the series

The win followed a bruising start to the series for India's attack in Christchurch. In the first match on October 22, 2026, New Zealand powered to 225/8 — and for the first time in men's T20I cricket, five Indian bowlers conceded 40 or more runs in the same innings, with Glenn Phillips striking an unbeaten 82 (per reporting from that date).

Sources: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/sports/cricket/india-vs-new-zealand/team-indias-massive-t20i-record-goes-unnoticed-team-miles-ahead-of-pakistan/articleshow/135181416.cms https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/sports/cricket/india-vs-new-zealand/first-time-in-history-india-bowlers-make-unwanted-record-as-new-zealand-run-riot/articleshow/135114643.cms