Gianni Stensness
Height185 cm
Shirt6
Age27
CountryAustralia
Market value€1.1m
Contract end31 December 2027
By Competition — Viking
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 20 | 4 | 0 | 7.40 |
| Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
Shooting
| Stat | Value | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 4 | |
| xG | 3.94 | |
| xGOT | 4.29 | |
| xG excl. penalty | 3.94 | |
| Shots | 28 | |
| Shots on target | 11 | |
| Headed shots | 20 |
Passing
| Stat | Value | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Assists | 0 | |
| xA | 1.04 | |
| Accurate passes | 955 | |
| Pass accuracy | 86.2% | |
| Accurate long balls | 73 | |
| Long ball accuracy | 47.1% | |
| Line-breaking passes | 13 | |
| Chances created | 9 | |
| Big chances created | 1 |
Possession
| Stat | Value | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Dribbles | 2 | |
| Dribbles success rate | 100.0% | |
| Duels won | 92 | |
| Duels won % | 60.1% | |
| Aerials won | 61 | |
| Aerials won % | 67.8% | |
| Touches | 1381 | |
| Touches in opposition box | 36 | |
| Dispossessed | 5 | |
| Fouls won | 12 |
Defending
| Stat | Value | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive actions | 166 | |
| Tackles | 17 | |
| Interceptions | 18 | |
| Blocked scoring attempt | 20 | |
| Fouls committed | 21 | |
| Recoveries | 82 | |
| Possession won final 3rd | 3 | |
| Dribbled past | 6 | |
| Clearances | 111 | |
| Clean sheets | 6 | |
| Goals conceded while on pitch | 19 | |
| xG against while on pitch | 24.66 |
Discipline
| Stat | Value | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards | 4 | |
| Red cards | 0 |
2025–26 season
Radar Chart
Career History
2026 Viking 24 apps · 4 G · 0 A · 7.40 rtg
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 20 | 4 | 0 | 7.40 |
| Champions League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
2025 Viking 7 apps · 0 G · 1 A · 7.05 rtg
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 6 | 0 | 1 | 7.05 |
| Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
2024 Viking 27 apps · 2 G · 0 A · 7.04 rtg
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 25 | 2 | 0 | 7.04 |
| Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | — |
2023 Viking 10 apps · 1 G · 0 A · 6.80 rtg
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
2022 Viking 21 apps · 1 G · 0 A · 6.95 rtg
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.95 |
| Cup | 3 | 1 | 0 | 6.90 |
2021 Viking 18 apps · 1 G · 0 A · 6.99 rtg
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 14 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 |
| Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
2024 Viking 2 1 apps · 0 G · 0 A
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. divisjon | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
2020/2021 Central Coast Mariners 23 apps · 0 G · 0 A · 7.14 rtg
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-League | 23 | 0 | 0 | 7.14 |
2019/2020 Central Coast Mariners 25 apps · 1 G · 1 A · 6.82 rtg
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-League | 25 | 1 | 1 | 6.82 |
2019 Central Coast Mariners 2 apps · 0 G · 0 A
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Australia Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | — |
2018/2019 Wellington Phoenix 4 apps · 0 G · 0 A · 6.08 rtg
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-League | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.08 |
2018/2019 Wellington Phoenix B 12 apps · 1 G · 0 A
| Competition | Apps | Goals | Assists | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premiership | 12 | 1 | 0 | — |
Trophies
Viking
| Competition | Won | Runner-up |
|---|---|---|
| Eliteserien | 2025 | — |